PlayFame has made a strong first impression on our reviewers. Its lobby earned a 9.0 for game range and its redemption process an 8.7, and two of its three timed payouts arrived within two days. Those figures come from just 5 tests, a small sample, so we treat them as an early read rather than a verdict. Players who like PlayFame usually like it for the size of its game library, so this guide looks for sweepstakes casinos open to Ohio players that share that strength, beginning with the site it most resembles.

The PlayFame benchmark

Programme tests5 (a small sample)
Overall score8.0 / 10
Game range9.0 / 10
Redemption score8.7 / 10
Usability7.8 / 10
Timed payouts within 2 days2 of 3
Free start7,500 GC + 2.5 SC
First purchase$29.99: 120,000 GC + 60 SC + a Bronze Wheel spin

PlayFame's terms name Playfame Operations Limited, an Isle of Man company, as the sponsor. It is registered at the same Douglas office address as McLuck's operator, B-Two Operations Limited, and both sets of terms name B2 Services OÜ.

Five lobbies that share PlayFame's depth

1. McLuck: the familiar sibling

McLuck carries exactly the same welcome offer as PlayFame, 7,500 GC and 2.5 SC free, then $29.99 for 120,000 GC, 60 SC and a Bronze Wheel spin. Its game range scores 8.8, and that figure rests on 129 tests, the largest sample in our programme. It averages 8.0 overall, level with PlayFame, and 34 of its 76 timed payouts arrived within two days. If you want PlayFame's offer with far more evidence behind it, start here. McLuck review.

2. Bang Coins: the top game score

Bang Coins scores 9.1 for game range, the only operator on our Ohio roster above PlayFame's 9.0. It averages 8.1 and none of its tests involved an ID check. This is also a small sample, 10 tests. New accounts get 50,000 GC and 1 SC, and the $9.99 first pack holds 10,000 GC and 30 SC. Bang Coins review.

3. SpinBlitz: a big lobby that is easy to move around

SpinBlitz pairs an 8.9 game range score with a 9.3 for usability and an 8.8 average. All three come from a small sample of 8 tests. Its free start is 7,500 GC, 2.5 SC and 5 free spins, and the $29.99 first purchase brings 120,000 GC, 50 SC and 50 free spins. SpinBlitz review.

4. Spree: wide range, more tests

Spree scores 8.7 for game range across 22 tests and averages 8.2, the highest overall score in this group with more than 20 tests behind it. Its redemption score is 8.1. New players receive 25,000 GC and 2.5 SC, and its $30 package comes with $60 in coins and a free prize-wheel spin. Spree review.

5. The Boss: a steady lobby on 29 tests

The Boss scores 8.4 for game range over 29 tests and averages 7.4. Five of its seven timed payouts arrived within two days. Its free start is small at 2,000 GC and 2 SC, but the first purchase carries up to a 150% bonus, with $9.99 buying 23,000 GC and 23 SC. The Boss review.

Side by side

CasinoTestsOverallGamesRedemptionFree start
PlayFame58.09.08.77,500 GC + 2.5 SC
McLuck1298.08.86.87,500 GC + 2.5 SC
Bang Coins108.19.110.050,000 GC + 1 SC
SpinBlitz88.88.97.07,500 GC + 2.5 SC + 5 spins
Spree228.28.78.125,000 GC + 2.5 SC
The Boss297.48.46.02,000 GC + 2 SC

Figures cover all the states our reviewers test from. Offers are set by each operator and can change.

What PlayFame does best

Game range is PlayFame's clearest strength. Its 9.0 sits above McLuck, SpinBlitz, Spree and The Boss, and only Bang Coins edges it. Its 8.7 redemption score is also higher than McLuck's, which makes it a sensible companion to that site rather than a copy of it. More tests will tell us whether these early scores hold, and we will update this page as they arrive.

Frequently asked questions

Are PlayFame and McLuck the same company?

Their terms name different companies, Playfame Operations Limited and B-Two Operations Limited. Both are registered at the same office address in Douglas, Isle of Man, and both offer identical welcome packages.

Which site like PlayFame has the biggest game library score?

Bang Coins, at 9.1 on a small sample of 10 tests.

Which alternative has the most evidence behind it?

McLuck, with 129 tests.

Can Ohio players join these sites?

All five sit on our Ohio roster. Read our guide to Ohio sweepstakes law for the background.

See every option in our best sweepstakes casinos in Ohio guide and how we score them in our methodology.