Chumba Casino is a name plenty of Ohio players search for, and its offer explains the interest. New accounts receive 2,000,000 Gold Coins and 2 Sweeps Coins without buying anything, and the first purchase is just $10. We should be clear about one thing first: our reviewers have not tested Chumba yet, so we hold no scores for it and make no claims about how it plays or pays. What we can do is point to sweepstakes casinos with a similar shape of offer, a generous Gold Coin start and a cheap way in, that our reviewers have tested. Each one below is on our Ohio roster and suits a second account alongside Chumba.

The Chumba Casino benchmark

Programme tests0 (not yet tested)
Free start2,000,000 GC + 2 SC
First purchase$10: 10,000,000 GC + 30 SC

These are the offer terms we hold for Chumba. Scores will appear here once our reviewers have tested it.

Five tested sites with large Gold Coin starts

1. Rolla: half a million coins and 10 SC

Rolla credits 500,000 GC and 10 SC at signup, the largest free Sweeps Coin start among these five. Its entry pack is also cheap: $9.99 buys 1,250,000 GC and 25 SC. Across 30 tests it averages 8.0, with 7.7 for redemption and 8.7 for usability. Testers met an ID check in 11 of those 30 tests, so have documents ready before you expect the free coins.

2. Splash Coins: the $7.99 way in

Splash Coins gives 250,000 GC and 2.5 SC free, and its smallest pack is $7.99 for 500,000 GC and 20 SC. A $19.99 bundle combines both starter packs for 1,750,000 GC and 70 SC. It has the deepest evidence of this group, 69 tests, averaging 7.4 with 8.2 for usability. Its redemption score is 5.5, so it fits players who value the coin bundle more than redemption speed.

3. Baba: 500,000 Gold Coins and an easy lobby

Baba starts new accounts on 500,000 GC and 2 SC. Some of its purchase offers go up to 570,000 GC and 80 SC, though these vary. Over 20 tests it averages 7.8, and its 8.9 usability score is the highest of the five. Four of its eight timed payouts arrived within two days. Baba review.

4. Lucky Bunny: 5 SC and an $11.99 pack

Lucky Bunny credits 550,000 Fun Coins and 5 SC free, and its $11.99 pack adds 250,000 Fun Coins and 25 SC. It averages 6.9 across 33 tests, and its redemption score is 4.0, the lowest here. Three of its nine timed payouts landed within two days. Pick it for the free balance rather than for quick redemptions.

5. MoonSpin: 600,000 Gold Coins free

MoonSpin's 600,000 GC and 2 SC is the biggest free Gold Coin start on this list, though still well short of Chumba's two million. We hold no purchase offer for it. It averages 7.4, but on a small sample of 8 tests, with no timed payouts recorded yet, so its scores may move as more tests arrive.

Side by side

CasinoFree startCheapest pack we holdTestsOverall
Chumba Casino2,000,000 GC + 2 SC$10: 10,000,000 GC + 30 SC0Not yet tested
Rolla500,000 GC + 10 SC$9.99: 1,250,000 GC + 25 SC308.0
Splash Coins250,000 GC + 2.5 SC$7.99: 500,000 GC + 20 SC697.4
Baba500,000 GC + 2 SCVaries207.8
Lucky Bunny550,000 FC + 5 SC$11.99: 250,000 FC + 25 SC336.9
MoonSpin600,000 GC + 2 SCNone held87.4

Figures cover all the states our reviewers test from. Offers are set by each operator and can change.

What Chumba Casino does best

On the terms we hold, Chumba's free Gold Coin start is more than three times the largest one in this list, and its $10 first purchase delivers 10,000,000 GC with 30 SC. No tested site on our Ohio roster offers that many Gold Coins for so little. If a large free balance is the reason you play, Chumba is the natural first account, and the sites above give you tested options to run beside it.

Frequently asked questions

Has Trova reviewed Chumba Casino?

Not yet. It has no reviewer tests in our program, so we only report its offer. Our methodology explains how we score sites once testing starts.

Which Chumba alternative gives the most free Sweeps Coins?

Rolla, with 10 SC alongside 500,000 GC.

Which alternative has the cheapest first pack?

Among these five, Splash Coins at $7.99. Elsewhere on our Ohio roster, Lavish Luck Casino has a $0.99 starter pack with 2 SC.

Can Ohio players sign up?

All five appear on our Ohio roster. For the background, see our guide to Ohio sweepstakes law.

Compare the wider field in our best sweepstakes casinos in Ohio guide, or see the best no deposit sweepstakes bonuses in Ohio.